Ipswich Town vs Sunderland AI Prediction vs Final Result

AI Insights

True AI
Better pick
Under 2.5
Total Goals
Confidence MediumMarkets 4Risk Medium

TrueAI figures are statistical probabilities for informational purposes only — not betting advice. 18+ only. Full disclaimer

Expected Goals

xG
2.8Goals/match

Expected Total Corners

xC
10.0Corners/match

Total Goals (Line 2.5)

O/U
59%Medium
Over 41%Under 59%

Both teams score

BTTS
57%Yes · Medium
Ipswich75%
Sunderland75%

Chance each side scores at least once; BTTS = both do.

1x2

True AI
1
Home
Ipswich Win
35%
2
Draw
29%
3
Away
Sunderland Win
36%

The Away team has the slight advantage but it's less than 50% — a balanced match.

Handicap

True AI
1
Ipswich0.0
50%
2
Sunderland0.0
50%

The bet favored by TrueAI: Ipswich 0.0

Total Goals

True AI
1
Under 3
93%
2
Under 3.5
93%
3
Under 2.5
59%
4
Over 2.5
41%

Most likely: Under 3 (93%)

How this AI prediction is made

TrueAI generates these probabilities from historical results, recent form, head-to-head records and market movements for Ipswich Town and Sunderland.

Informational purposes only. The probabilities on this page are model estimates, not certainties, and are published for informational and entertainment purposes. Nothing here is betting, financial or professional advice, and TrueScore does not accept or facilitate wagers.

18+ only (21+ where required by local law). Gamble responsibly and only where it is legal in your jurisdiction. Support is available at BeGambleAware and Gambling Therapy.

See our Disclaimer and Terms of Use.

Prediction last updated: 29 Oct 2026, 03:48 (UTC)

Stats

icon card
Goal GoalOwn Goal Own GoalPenalty PenaltyPenalty missed Penalty missedRed card Red cardYellow card Yellow cardSecond yellow Second yellowInjury time Injury timeSubstitution SubstitutionVar VarOffside Offside

Match End.

90'+5'

90'+5' Second Half ends, Ipswich Town 2, Sunderland 1.

90'+5'

90'+5' Reinildo Mandava (Sunderland A.F.C) foul.

90'+5'

90'+5' Kjell Scherpen (Ipswich Town) gets a free kick in the defensive half.

90'+4'

90'+4' Attempt blocked.Habib Diarra (Sunderland A.F.C)’s right foot shot.

90'+2'

90'+2' Attempt missed.Jack Clarke (Ipswich Town)’s right foot shot.Abdoul Ouattara following a fast break assists.

90'

90' Fourth official has announced 4 minutes of added time.

90'

90' Goal! Ipswich Town 2, Sunderland 1.Jack Clarke (Ipswich Town)’s right foot shot to the bottom right corner.Sasa Lukic assists.

88'

88' Reinildo Mandava (Sunderland A.F.C) gets a free kick in the defensive half.

88'

88' Kasey McAteer (Ipswich Town) foul.

87'

87' Dan Ballard (Sunderland A.F.C) foul.

87'

87' Dara O'Shea (Ipswich Town) gets a free kick in the defensive half.

86'

86' Corner, Sunderland.Conceded by Issa Diop.

85'

85' Noah Sadiki (Sunderland A.F.C) foul.

85'

85' Sindre Egeli (Ipswich Town) gets a free kick on the right wing.

HEAD-TO-HEAD
Ipswich
8 wins
38%
VS
3 draws
14%
Sunderland
10 wins
48%

Standing

See All
#
TeamPGDPTS
1
Man CityMan City81121
2
ArsenalArsenal8821
3
BrightonBrighton81616
4
LiverpoolLiverpool8315
5
ChelseaChelsea8213
6
BrentfordBrentford8511
7
Leeds UnitedLeeds United8311
8
NewcastleNewcastle8-211
9
Aston VillaAston Villa8-311
10
Hull CityHull City8110
11
EvertonEverton8-110
12
IpswichIpswich8-410
13
BournemouthBournemouth8-19
14
SpursSpurs8-29
15
FulhamFulham8-28
16
Man UtdMan Utd8-37
17
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace8-107
18
Nott'm ForestNott'm Forest8-46
19
Coventry CityCoventry City8-96
20
SunderlandSunderland8-85

Team form

Farai Hallam
Referee
Stadium
Portman Road Stadium
Capacity
30,056
Location
Ipswich, England
go to top